Career Cluster Panels

The 2020/2021 school year live panels have come to a close, but that doesn't mean you have to miss out on the amazing content! Check out the recordings of the panels below.

UNDER CONSTRUCTION  **Panel recordings are currently being added.**

Schedule

Tuesday, March 16

Thursday, March 18

Session 1

8:45 - 9:30 am

 

 

 

 

Option A- Hospitality & Tourism

Panelists: John Clark, Virginia International Raceway; Madi Eades, Danville Pittsylvania County Chamber of Commerce (formerly with the Virginian); Patrick Dewberry, Best Western & Hampton Inn; Adam Goebel, Danville Science Center

Option B- Information Technology

Panelists: Chase Weddle, Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corp.; Inez Rodenburg, City of Danville- IT Department; Kelly Shotwell, SVHEC- IT Academy; Kristin Puleo, Microsoft Datacenter

Option A- Human Services

Confirmed Panelists: Traci Petty, United Way of Danville- Pittsylvania County; Jennifer Dowdy, Danville- Pittsylvania Community Services; Petrina Carter, Tri-County Community Action Agency; Jessica Testerman, Helping Hands Child Development Center

Option B- Architecture & Construction

Confirmed Panelists: David Sage, Virginia Technical Institute; Codie Cyrus, C & C Piping & Fabrication; Jeff Bond, Solex Architecture; John Daniel, Daniel Builders

Session 2

9:45 - 10:30 am

 

 

 

Option A- Agriculture, Food, & Natural Resources

Panelists: Drew Arnn, Virginia Department of Forestry; Krista Hodges, Dan River Basin Association; Laura Luffman, Animal Medical Center; Isaac Hammock, Hammock Dairy (with Cobblestone Milk Cooperative)

Option B- Business Management & Administration/ Entrepreneurship

Panelists: Lin Hite, Longwood University's Small Business Development Center; Varun Sadana, The Launch Place; Lyndsey Dotterer, Robert Whitt Law; Christie Wall, Grizzly's Hatchet House & River City Escapes

Option A- Health Science

Confirmed Panelists: Brian Bradley, Sovah Health; Karen Oaks, Averett University's School of Nursing; Jennifer Canada, The Community Health Worker Program with Gateway Health

Option B- Transportation, Distribution, & Logistics

Confirmed Panelists: Tenika Valentine, First Piedmont Waste Solutions; Greg Vest, UPS; Ed Anthony, DCC- Automotive Analysis & Repair; Duncan Quicke, Southside Virginia Community College- Truck Driver Training School

Session 3

10:45 - 11:30 am

 

  

  

   

Option A- Energy

Panelists: Mark Thomas, Southside Electric Cooperative; Philip Haley, Danville Utilities; Pam Taylor, SVCC's Power Line Worker Program; Clint Card, Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative

Option B- Law, Public Safety, Corrections, & Security

Panelists: Shannon Collins, Martinsville- Henry County 911;  David Ferguson, Danville Police Department; Eric Cronin, Danville Public Defender's Office

Option A- Education & Training

Confirmed Panelists: Traci Daniel, DCC- Early Childhood Education; Lisa Tuite, Pittsylvania County Public Library; Ryan Taube, Averett University's CCECC; Shep Critzer, Charlotte County Public Schools

Option B- Government & Public Administration

Confirmed Panelists: Dustin Dickens, Virginia Army National Guard; Sara Weller, City of Danville; Justin Price, Pittsylvania County Parks & Recreation; Susan McCulloch, Pittsylvania County- Economic Development

Session 4

1:00 - 1:45 pm

  

  

  

 

Option A- Manufacturing

Panelists: Mike Russell, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company; Randy Smith, PHCC- Welding Program; Bert Eades, Blue Ridge Fiber Board; Blain Mead, Master Gage & Tool

Option B- Arts, A/V Technology, & Communications/ Marketing

Panelists: Hope Harris-Gayles, Southern Virginia Higher Education Center; Matt Doss, Smokestack Theatre Co.; Beth Deatherage, Momenta

Option A- Science, Technology, Engineering, & Mathematics

Confirmed Panelists: Scott Lowman, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research; Leslie Barksdale, Dewberry; Wayne Smith, DanChem Technologies; Jacob Taylor, GO TEC

Option B- Finance

Confirmed Panelists: Brandon Atkins, American National Bank & Trust; Christina Reed, New College Institute; Stephanie Sullivan, Benchmark Community Bank; Leslie Rakes, Valley Star Credit Union