Career Cluster Panels

The live panel discussions took place Sept. 29th & 30th.

Weren't able to join a discussion live?- You don't have to miss the panel! View the recording(s) below.

Viewing panel discussion recordings counts as activity towards Career ChoICE gear! Sometime during the recording a "watch code" will appear- jot down this code (along with the name of the panel discussion) to submit on the Panel Recording View(s) Form. You must include the watch code for the panel for it to count towards your activity total.

Sept. 29th
Sept. 30th
Session 1

8:45-9:30am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hospitality & Tourism

Panelists: John Clark, Up to Par Management; Patrick Dewberry, Hampton Inn Danville-River District & Best Western/Windsor Inn & Suites; Austin Scher, Danville Otterbots; and Sandra Tanner, Virginia Tourism Corporation

Moderator: Brandon Atkins, American National Bank & Trust

Human Services

Panelists: Petrina Carter, Tri-County Community Action Agency; Jennifer Dowdy, Danville- Pittsylvania Community Services; James Goodman, Care Advantage; and Breann Strouth, Mecklenburg County YMCA

Moderator: Lisa Watkins, Martinsville Henry County Chamber of Commerce 

Information Technology

Panelists: Phillip Hayes, Noblis; Tim Kruggel, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research; Inez Rodenburg, City of Danville- IT Department; and Kelly Shotwell, SVHEC- IT Academy

Moderator: Anthony Putorek, Microsoft 

Architecture & Construction

Panelists: Jeff Bond, Solex Architecture**; Codie Cyrus, C&C Piping and Fabrication**; Dave Robson, Walbridge; and David Sage, Virginia Technical Institute

 Moderator: John Daniel, Daniel Builders, LLC 

Session 2

9:45-10:30am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Agriculture, Food, & Natural Resources

Panelists: Drew Arnn, Virginia Department of Forestry; Krista Hodges, Dan River Basin Association; and Laura Luffman, Animal Medical Center of Danville**

Moderator: Tia Yancey, Averett University's CCECC

Health Science

Panelists: Brian Bradley, Sovah Health; Marlo Burton, Community Health Workers- PATHS; Sydney Glass, Piedmont Access to Health Services; and Karen Oaks, Averett University's School of Nursing

Moderator: Julie Brown, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research 

Business Management & Administration

Panelists: Amber Carroll, Southside Electric Cooperative; Lauren Mathena, Mid-Atlantic Broadband/ SOVA Innovation Hub/ Firefly; Veronda Osborne, Global Center for Automotive Performance Simulation; and Billie Jo Reynolds, West Main Baptist Church

Moderator: Brandon Hennessey, Longwood University- Office of Community & Economic Development- SBDC

Transportation, Distribution, & Logistics

Panelists: Ed Anthony, DCC- Automotive Analysis & Repair; Dan German, Inframark; and Ricky Harris, First Piedmont Waste Solutions

Moderator: David Sage, Virginia Technical Institute

Session 3

10:45-11:30am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Energy

Panelists: Clint Card, Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative; Jason Grey, Danville Utilities; Pam Taylor, SVCC's Power Line Worker Program; and Mark Thomas, Southside Electric Coopertive

Moderator: Dana Wilson, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research

Education & Training

Panelists: Traci Daniel, Danville Community College; RJ Greger, Nottoway County Public Schools; Daniel Hale, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University- Virginia Cooperative Extension; and Scott Waller, Microsoft

Moderator: Julie Brown, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research

Law, Public Safety, Corrections, & Security

Panelists: Tierra Dillard, Martinsville-Henry County 9-1-1; Kaitlyn Draper, Henry County Department of Public Safety; David Ferguson, Danville Police Department; and Mark Holland, Haymore & Holland**

Moderator: Jessica Beebe, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research

Government & Public Administration

Panelists: Ben Bowman, Virginia Department for Blind and Vision Impaired; Dustin Dickens, Virginia Army National Guard; Earl Reynolds, City of Danville; and Taylor Roberts, Danville Parks & Recreation

Moderator: Dana Wilson, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research

Session 4

1:00-1:45pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manufacturing

Panelists: Terri Birkett, Ten Oaks; Philip Kauneckas, Intertape Polymer Group; and Brian Pace, New College Institute

Moderator: Tammy Hurt, GO TEC/IALR

Science, Technology, Engineering, & Mahematics

Panelists: Richie Barker, Harlow Fastech; Dr. Scott Lowman, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research; Leslie Mantiply, Dewberry; and Kimberly Moore, DanChem

Moderator: Tammy Hurt, GO TEC/IALR

Arts, A/V Technology, & Communications/ Marketing

Panelists: Madison Eades, Danville Pittsylvania County Chamber of Commerce; Kristen Gusler, KG Graphics**;  Natalie Hodge, Rudy's Girl Media**; and Chuck Vipperman, CVip Media Solutions, LLC**

Moderator: Jessica Beebe, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research

Finance

Panelists: Michael Adkins, City of Danville; Brandon Atkins, American National Bank & Trust; Robert Bates, Benchmark Community Bank; and Rob Lainhart, Valleystar Credit Union

 Moderator: Jessica Beebe, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research

 

**Indicates a small business owner/entrepreneur.

Check out last year's panel discussion recordings:

Agriculture, Food, & Natural Resources

Panelists: Drew Arnn, Virginia Department of Forestry; Krista Hodges, Dan River Basin Association; Laura Luffman, Animal Medical Center; Isaac Hammock, Hammock Dairy (with Cobblestone Milk Cooperative)

Architecture & Construction

Panelists: David Sage, Virginia Technical Institute; Codie Cyrus, C & C Piping & Fabrication; Jeff Bond, Solex Architecture; John Daniel, Daniel Builders

Arts, A/V Technology, & Communications/ Marketing

Panelists: Hope Harris-Gayles, Southern Virginia Higher Education Center; Matt Doss, Smokestack Theatre Co.; Beth Deatherage, Momenta

Business Management & Administration/ Entrepreneurship

Panelists: Lin Hite, Longwood University's Small Business Development Center; Varun Sadana, The Launch Place; Lyndsey Dotterer, Robert Whitt Law; Christie Wall, Grizzly's Hatchet House & River City Escapes

Education & Training

Panelists: Traci Daniel, DCC- Early Childhood Education; Lisa Tuite, Pittsylvania County Public Library; Ryan Taube, Averett University's CCECC; Shep Critzer, Charlotte County Public Schools

Energy

Panelists: Mark Thomas, Southside Electric Cooperative; Philip Haley, Danville Utilities; Pam Taylor, SVCC's Power Line Worker Program; Clint Card, Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative

Finance

Panelists: Brandon Atkins, American National Bank & Trust; Christina Reed, New College Institute; Stephanie Sullivan, Benchmark Community Bank; Leslie Rakes, Valley Star Credit Union

Government & Public Administration

Panelists: Dustin Dickens, Virginia Army National Guard; Sara Weller, City of Danville; Justin Price, Pittsylvania County Parks & Recreation; Susan McCulloch, Pittsylvania County- Economic Development

Health Science

Panelists: Brian Bradley, Sovah Health; Karen Oaks, Averett University's School of Nursing; Jennifer Canada, The Community Health Worker Program with Gateway Health

Hospitality & Tourism

Panelists: John Clark, Virginia International Raceway; Madi Eades, Danville Pittsylvania County Chamber of Commerce (formerly with the Virginian); Patrick Dewberry, Best Western & Hampton Inn; Adam Goebel, Danville Science Center

Human Services

Panelists: Traci Petty, United Way of Danville- Pittsylvania County; Jennifer Dowdy, Danville- Pittsylvania Community Services; Petrina Carter, Tri-County Community Action Agency; Jessica Testerman, Helping Hands Child Development Center

Information Technology

Panelists: Chase Weddle, Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corp.; Inez Rodenburg, City of Danville- IT Department; Kelly Shotwell, SVHEC- IT Academy; Kristin Puleo, Microsoft Datacenter

Law, Public Safety, Corrections, & Security

Panelists: Shannon Collins, Martinsville- Henry County 911;  David Ferguson, Danville Police Department; Eric Cronin, Danville Public Defender's Office

Manufacturing

Panelists: Mike Russell, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company; Randy Smith, PHCC- Welding Program; Bert Eades, Blue Ridge Fiber Board; Blain Mead, Master Gage & Tool

Science, Technology, Engineering, & Mathematics

Panelists: Scott Lowman, the Institute for Advanced Learning & Research; Leslie Barksdale, Dewberry; Wayne Smith, DanChem Technologies; Jacob Taylor, GO TEC

Transportation, Distribution, & Logistics

Panelists: Tenika Valentine, First Piedmont Waste Solutions; Greg Vest, UPS; Ed Anthony, DCC- Automotive Analysis & Repair